Elexalde cider house

Barrio Elexalde Auzoa, 48960 Galdakao

Diners at the wooden tables in the Elexalde cider house dining room, with large kupelas at the back
Photo: Web Elexalde
A man opens the kupela and fills an earthenware jug with the stream of cider at Elexalde
Photo: Web Elexalde
The grill cook places steaks on the charcoal grill at the Elexalde cider house
Photo: Web Elexalde
Grilled T-bone steak sliced into strips and served on a plate at the Elexalde cider house
Photo: Web Elexalde
The bar at the Elexalde cider house, with a kupela head on the red wall and an Athletic Club flag
Photo: Web Elexalde
See all 6 photos

History and atmosphere

About Elexalde cider house

At Elexalde cider house we opened our doors to the public on 6 June 1997 and, since then, we have kept the same offering of traditional Basque cooking. Today we have a spacious, welcoming, family-friendly venue with its own car park and a highly qualified team, ready to provide a service that meets the needs of even the most demanding customers.

Gallery

Photos of Elexalde cider house

What it offers

Services and facilities

Services

Celebrations

Getting there

Reviews

What people think of Elexalde cider house

Nobody has reviewed Elexalde cider house yet. Have you been? Tell us about it.

Write my review

Only people with a confirmed account can leave reviews. We cannot check every visit: we watch out for fake reviews and publish both the good and the bad ones. How they work

Location

How to get to Elexalde cider house

Barrio Elexalde Auzoa, 48960 Galdakao Open in Google Maps
© OpenStreetMap · © CARTO
  • By car

    Look up the address in your satnav. In season, cider house car parks fill up early on Saturdays.

  • By bus

    Some bus routes run near the area. Check the timetable before you go, especially for the way back.

  • As a group

    Many cider houses arrange a coach for groups: ask when you book.

Close by

Cider houses near Galdakao

See all cider houses in Bizkaia
  • Dining room of the Donibane Batzoki cider house, with tables laid with maroon napkins and a barrel head on the back wall Muskiz

    Donibane Batzoki

    Plaza San Juan, s/n, 48550 Muskiz

    A traditional cider house whose star attractions are meat roasted over charcoal embers and cider from the…

    • Restaurant
    • Bookings accepted
    Bizkaia
  • Dishes from the cider house menu at Loiu, seen from above, with chorizo in cider, cod scramble, battered cod with green peppers, T-bone steak and chips Loiu Open all year

    Loiu cider house

    Bº Zabaloetxe 18, 48180 Loiu

    Loiu grill and cider house is a spacious, warm, family-run venue where you can enjoy the best of traditional…

    • Vegetarian menu
    • Terrace
    • Garden
    Bizkaia
  • Lezama cider house in Lezama Lezama Open all year

    Lezama cider house

    Bº Garaioltza, 146, 48196 Lezama

    • Terrace
    • Restaurant
    Bizkaia

Cookie settings

Choose which cookies you accept. The necessary ones can’t be turned off because the website doesn’t work without them; the rest stay off until you turn them on. Your choice is saved for 12 months and you can change it at any time from the “Cookie settings” link in the footer.

Necessary

Always on

Technical cookies the website needs to work and to remember your cookie choice. They are exempt from consent (art. 22.2 LSSI, Spanish e-commerce law).

Show the cookies (4)

Analytics

They tell us, in aggregate, how many people visit each page and how they got there. Matomo is hosted on a Factor Ideas server in the EU; Google Analytics is a Google service that may process data outside the EU, under the safeguards of the EU-US Data Privacy Framework.

Show the cookies (3)

Controller: Factor Ideas Agencia Interactiva, S.L.. Cookie policy · Privacy policy